Approx. Rs 2,700 / Milliliter
Ambergris is developed in the hindgut of the sperm whale and is generally associated with the beaks of the principal food of whale. It is aromatic, marbled, grayish, waxy, pellucid substance and when warmed it produces a pleasant, mild, sweet and earthy aroma. It is known to the Arabs as ‘anbar’ and originally called amber in the West.
Ambergris, Anbar, Amber
It mixes suitably with various scents, alcohol and essential oils
Amber and sandalwood oil
This is used in the West as a fixative for rare perfumes as it has the effect of making other fragrances last much longer than they would otherwise. Thus, it finds usage in several perfumery and cosmetics products. It is also used as an aphrodisiac and as a spice for food and wine.
Melissa Oil comes from plants just before first flowers appear as aroma is less interesting when plant is in full bloom. The oil is steam distilled from melissa leaves & tops and is pale yellow in color with agreeable & subtle, warm, lemony aroma. Rare oil, it is very expensive as 7 tonnes of leaves and tops are needed to produce 1 kg (21/4 lb) of oil.
Melissa, Lemon Balm
Geranium Oil, Orange Oil, Lavender Oil, Lemon Oil.
Citral, , citronellal , citronellol (responsible for the lemony smell), limonene, linalool, pinene.
Having therapeutic properties, it is used for nerve calming applications. It is also a good and has anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, stomachic and choleretic properties.
This oil is extracted from the resin of the frankincense tree that is a milky-white sticky liquid, flow from the trunk of the tree. The resin is distilled to produce the precious oil. he frankincense tree finds it origin from the Middle East and has small abundant pinnacle leaves with white or pale pink flowers.
This oil blends with Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.
It contains alpha-pinene, alpha-thujene and octanol, Ketonic alcohol (olibanol), resinous matters (30 - 60 per cent) and terpenes (camphene, dipentene, a- and p-pinene, phellandrene).
The frankincense essential oil is widely known for its therapeutic properties. It is also used as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative and as a tonic.
We will contact you soon !
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company, Kanpur
Swarup Nagar, Kanpur,