Light Yellow to brown in colour with the odor of the root itself
Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
0.970 - 1.035 @ 25¢ªC
(+10¢ª) - (+30¢ª)
1.5000 - 1.5700 25¢ªC
Testimonial I used to have stomach problems till last year, but since when i have started using Costus Root oil now my all such problems have gone.
Daniel Grant – FloridaBotonical Name Saussurea LappaExtraction File steam-distillation.htmlExtra Detail Saussurea LappaCAS # 8023-88-9Country of Origin India, Himachal PradeshColor & Odor Light Yellow to brown in colour with the odor of the root itselfSolubility Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
DESCRIPTION Costus root is a large, erect, perennial plant that can grow up to 2m of height. It is steam distilled from root part of the plant. After distillation process, the extract is derived in form of yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid. Some of its properties include antispasmodic, antiseptic, antiviral, carminative, stimulant, stomachic and tonic. It is also used as incense, as fixative & fragrance component in cosmetics as well as in perfumes.