Cardamom oleoresin is extracted by steam distillation from the seeds of the fruit gathered just before they are ripe. The dark brown oleoresin is a yellow liquid with a sweet-spicy, warming fragrance. It is non toxic in nature and is widely used as a food condminant. Cardmom oleoresin is listed in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a 'specific' for flatulence and dyspepsia.
Cardamom, Cardomomi, Musore
Alpha Terpinyl Acetate, Cineol, Linalol, Linalyl Acetate and Limonene
Widely used as a domestic spice, especially in India, Europe, Latin America and Middle Eastern countries. The oleoresin is employed in some carminative, stomachic and laxative preparations. Widely used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes especially oriental types. Important flavor ingredient particularly in curry and spice products.
We will contact you soon !
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company, Kanpur
Swarup Nagar, Kanpur,