Also known as mentha citrate, Bergamot mint is an erect & well branched out herb that has slender and ovate or elliptical shaped leaves with small thick terminal spikes. A native to southern & central Europe, it is a perennial plant characterized for being hybrid in nature. The oil is derived from nearly ripened fruit of plant and is used in soaps, perfumes & toiletry items.
Vilayati-Pudina, Bergamot mint, Marsh mint; Water mint; Lemon mint.
Most other mints, citrus oils, geranium, basil, lavender, sage and rosemary.
linalool (50-56%) & linalyl acetate (30-35%)
The main use of Bergamot mint oil is in perfumery and cosmetics. It also helps in enhancing weakened male sex drive & eases nervous fatigue. It also helps in acne, asthma, apathy, bowel disorders, catarrhal conditions, bronchitis, colds, congested skin, colic, coughs, digestive problems, dermatitis, dyspepsia, fatigue, faintness, etc.
We will contact you soon !
Lala Jagdish Prasad & Company, Kanpur
Swarup Nagar, Kanpur,